NOAA Climate & Global Change


20th

20th Anniversary Celebration

14-15 April 2011
Washington, DC

Download 20th Schedule.*.pdf

NOAA Auditorium and Science Center
1301 East-West Highway
Silver Spring, MD

   
Master of Ceremony: Richard Somerville
Distinguished Professor Emeritus and Research Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Thursday, 14 April  
   
7:45 - 8:30 am Registration - Coffee/Tea provided
(Participants will need to go through security.)
   
8:30 - 9:15 Richard Somerville
  Introduction, acknowledgements, program history
   
9:15 - 9:45 Chester Koblinsky, Director, NOAA Climate Program Office
  NOAA Climate Service
   
9:45 - 10:45 Andy Revkin, Dot Earth blogger, The New York Times; Senior Fellow, Pace Academy for Applied Environmental Studies
   
10:45 Break
   
11:00 - 11:30 Dan Schrag, Harvard University and the President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology
The future of global change
   
11:30 - 12:00 pm David Battisti, Tamaki Endowed Chair of Atmospheric Sciences at the University of Washington
Climate change and global food production
   
12:00 Lunch Buffet (served in adjacent room)
   
1:00 - 2:10 Begin Science talks (all talks to address at some point within their presentation the strategies, successes, challenges they have faced communicating their work to non-scientists, those outside their field, media, etc)
   
 

Topic Area: Atmospheric Chemistry

 
Moderator: Kerri Pratt (Class 19)

 

Timothy Bertram (Class 17)
From the molecular level to the global scale: Bridging disparate time and length scales in atmospheric chemistry
 

Elizabeth Moyer (Class 10)
From cold ice clouds to climate policy options
 

Colette Heald (Class 15)
Organic Aerosol: making complicated particles seem simple
   

2:10 - 3:10

Topic Area: Biogeochemistry

 
Moderator: Katye Altieri (Class 19)

 
 
Irina Marinov (Class 14)
Ocean ecology in a warmer world and consequences for the carbon cycle
 
 
Nir Krakauer (Class 16)
Rebuilding soil as a climate adaptation strategy
 
 
Naomi Levine (Class 20)
Small organisms with a large climate footprint: the production of DMS by phytoplankton and bacteria.
   
3:10 Break
   

3:30 - 4:30

Topic Area: Paleoclimatology

Moderator: Julie Richey (Class 20)

 

Michael Griffiths (Class 20)
Out of the ice age: how Indonesian stalagmites trace changes in the Australasian monsoon 
 

Tom Koutavas (Class 12)
A Brief History of El Nino: The last 25,000 Years
 

Hezi Gildor (Class 11)
Paleoceanography of the Red Sea: regional and global lessons
   
4:30 Adjourn for day
   
5:30 - 7:30 Reception in room SVC 203-02 at the new Capitol Visitor Center
Sponsored by Colorado Senator, Mark Udall’s office
   
   
Friday, 15 April  
   
NOAA Science Center & Auditorium
   
7:30 - 8:00 am Coffee/Tea provided
(Participants will need to go through security.)
   
8:00 - 8:20 Margaret Spring, NOAA Chief of Staff
   
8:20 - 10:10 Science talks resume
 

TOPIC Area: Climate Dynamics

 
Moderator: Brian Rose (Class 20)

 

Larissa Back (Class 17)
Intersections between deep convection and climate research
 

Ryan Sriver (Class 18)
Quantifying Climate Uncertainty
 

Richard Seager (Class 2)
Large-Scale climate dynamics & hydroclimate variability and change 
   
10:10 am Break
   
10:30 - 11:45 Communicating Science Panel discussion
   
  Gavin Schmidt (Class 6)
Communicating the Big Picture

  Heidi Cullen (Class 9)
Communicating Climate Science in a Changing Media Landscape


  Richard Somerville
Speaking Truth to Power: Science and the UN Climate Negotiations

  Q&A Session
   
11:45 - 12:00 pm Wrap-up by MC: Richard Somerville
   
12:00 Lunch buffet and closing remarks by Chet Koblinsky
   
1:15 pm Adjourn